Privacy Policy

Effective Date: September 11, 2020

WHITE SPACE SDN.BHD and our affiliates (collectively, “WHITE SPACE SDN.BHD ,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) cares about your privacy. We are committed to maintaining your trust by protecting your Personal Information. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how WHITE SPACE SDN.BHD collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information in connection with the use of our websites (“Website Services”), applications (“apps”), or other service that refers to or links to the Policy, as well as any offline products, programs, courses, and services (collectively our “Services”). We want to help you build a life, and not just a living, through our Services. Before you use our services, please read this Policy in its entirety, which helps you make informed decisions about your relationship with us.

General

At WHITE SPACE SDN.BHD, we value your privacy and strive to protect your personal information in compliance with the laws of Malaysia.

WHITE SPACE SDN.BHD will only collect and use your personal information in accordance with such laws (including the Personal Data Protection Act 2010), this Privacy Notice and/or the privacy terms in any agreement(s) that you may have or will enter with WHITE SPACE SDN.BHD.

This Privacy Notice explains:

  1. a. What kind of personal information we collect and how we collect it;
  2. b. How we use your personal information;
  3. c. The parties that we disclose the personal information to; and
  4. d. The choices we offer, including how to access and update your personal information.

For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, please note that:

  1. a. “Personal information” refers to any information which relates directly or indirectly to you and/or your transactions with us. This information includes your name, address, occupation, contact details, the details of your account(s), the type of products and/or services subscribed to and such other necessary information regarding yourself and your transaction(s) with us. For the avoidance of doubt, please note that this Privacy Notice is applicable only if you are an individual.
  2. b. “WHITE SPACE SDN.BHD” refers to the Service Provider WHITE SPACE SDN.BHD, a company incorporated in Malaysia having registered and business addresses at registered addresses.

By providing to us your personal information, you hereby consent to the processing of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

If you are a corporation supplying personal information of your directors, shareholders and/or officers to us, please do ensure that you have duly obtained their consent and bring this Privacy Notice to the attention of your directors, shareholders and/or officers whose personal information you are supplying/have been supplied to us.

What Kind Of Personal Information We Collect And How We Collect It:

In order to enable us to deal with your inquiries, open and operate an account/facility for you and/or to generally provide you with our products and services, we may need to and/or may be required to collect, record, hold, use, disclose and store (i.e. “process”) personal information and financial information about you, including but not limited to personal information:

  1. a. to establish your personal identification and background;
  2. b. to establish your financial standing and creditworthiness (where required); and/or
  3. c. that you provide when you apply for any of our products and services.

We may obtain this information from yourself and from a variety of sources, including but not limited to:

  1. a. through your relationship with us, for example information provided by you in application forms, when signing the Service Agreement, when using our products or services, when taking part in WHITE SPACE SDN.BHD’s customer surveys, competitions and promotions, and during financial reviews;
  2. b. through your verbal and written communications with us and/or our authorized agents;
  3. c. through any videos collected by us and/or our authorized agents;
  4. d. from third parties connected with you, such as employers, joint account holders, guarantors, subject to your prior consent;
  5. e. from an analysis of the way you use and manage your account(s)/facility(ies) with us, from the transactions you make and from the payments which are made to/from your account(s)/facility(ies);
  6. f. from any interactions between WHITE SPACE SDN.BHD through community platforms including but not limited to notice board, social media, WHITE SPACE SDN.BHD’s Facebook, WHITE SPACE SDN.BHD’s Instagram, WHITE SPACE SDN.BHD’s online forums and chat applications, WHITE SPACE SDN.BHD’s shared internet access; and/or
  7. g. from such other sources in respect of which you have given your consent to disclose information relating to you and/or where not otherwise restricted.

 

How We Use Your Personal Information

Other than as stated above, we may use your personal information for one or more of the following purposes:

  1. a. to assess your application(s) for our products and services;
  2. b. to verify your financial standing through credit reference checks;
  3. c. to manage and maintain your account(s) and facility(ies) with us;
  4. d. to manage our business and your relationship with us;
  5. e. to better understand your current and future financial needs and your financial situation;
  6. f. to provide you with information on our and 3rd party products, services and offers which may be of interest to you;
  7. g. to improve our products and services and to develop new products and services;
  8. h. to notify you about benefits and changes to the features of products and services;
  9. i. to administer offers, competitions and promotions;
  10. j. to respond to your enquiries and complaints;
  11. k. to improve the quality, efficiency and utilization of WHITE SPACE SDN.BHD’s services;
  12. l. to update, consolidate and improve the accuracy of our records;
  13. m. to produce data, reports and statistics which have been anonymized or aggregated in a manner that does not identify you as an individual;
  14. o. to conduct research for analytical purposes including but not limited to data mining and analysis of your transactions with us;
  15. p. to meet the disclosure requirements of any law binding on WHITE SPACE SDN.BHD;
  16. q. for audit, compliance and risk management purposes;
  17. r. to assess financial and insurance risks;
  18. s. to transfer or assign our rights, interests and obligations under any of your agreement(s) with us;
  19. t. to protect or enforce our rights to recover any debt owing to us;
  20. u. for crime detection, prevention and prosecution; and/or
  21. v. for any other purpose that is required or permitted by any law, regulations and/or guidelines.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

WHITE SPACE SDN.BHD reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

What If Personal Information Provided By You Is Incomplete?

Where indicated, it is obligatory to provide your personal information to us to enable us to process your application for our products or services. Should you decline to provide such obligatory personal information, we may not be able to process your application/request or provide you with our products or services.

You need to update us if there are any changes in your personal data otherwise the latest personal data collected from you shall be applicable.

Exercising Your Choices In Respect Of The Disclosure And Use Of Your Personal Information

Subject always to our contractual rights and obligations under relevant laws and regulations; you may exercise your choice in respect of the disclosure, retention and use of your personal information in respect of WHITE SPACE SDN.BHD. Should you wish to do so, kindly contact us at:

Address: Menara UOA Bangsar, A-33-1, Level 33, Tower A No. 5, Jalan Bangsar Utama 1, Bangsar, 59000 Kuala Lumpur.

Tel: +603-8073 7388 / +603-2297 3788

Email: info@whitespaceinternational.com